Fair, 79°
Weather sponsored by:
FSU Relays

Mollicone 1:54 again; Myers back on track

Randy Lefko
Sports Editor
Posted 3/28/24

TALLAHASSEE - Fleming Island High senior track runner Roman Mollicone kept his fast running streak intact with a fifth-place finish at the prestigious FSU Relays in Tallahassee on Friday. Mollicone, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

FSU Relays

Mollicone 1:54 again; Myers back on track


Posted

TALLAHASSEE - Fleming Island High senior track runner Roman Mollicone kept his fast running streak intact with a fifth-place finish at the prestigious FSU Relays in Tallahassee on Friday.

Mollicone, who has a three-week string of times under one minute, 55 seconds, stayed with the lead pack at the FSU Relays and finished with a 1:54.56 split with Belen Jesuit junior Joseph Socarras winning in 1:51.82. Socarras is the defending 1600 meter Class 3A champion, Mollicone fourth in 3A in the 800 in 1:56.28. Evan Fleming of Buchholz, sixth in 4A 800 at 1:55.19, was third in 1:52.03 in the very fast field.
In relays, the 4 x 100 team for Fleming Island; Trace Burney, Sebastian Cruz, Cibastian Broughton and Kaylib Singleton, all football athletes for the Golden Eagles, broke the school record with a second place 41.98 split just a hair off Choctawhatchee's winning time of 41.86.
Singleton finished 12th in the 100 in 10.86 with Cruz 17th in 10.95.
Oakleaf's leap crew; Takoda Brown, Devin Collins, Josber Stimphil and Trevan Davis, finished 19th in 43.97.
Fleming Island's girls 4 x 100 finished 14th in 49.79.
One much-anticipated return to the track was from Fleming Island senior Graham Myers who has been battling a flu condition. Myers, in the 3200, finished a distant 63rd in just 9:41.55 with his usual combatants up top; Patrick Koon of Leon (second in 8:42.74), Riley Smith of Buchholz (first in 8:39.710 and Marcelo Mantecon of Belen Jesuit (fourth in 8:55.72), nearly a minute away from Myers.
Myers, with a 2:00.87 split, also teamed up with the 4 x 800 relay; Andrew Boyer (2:04.77), John Keester IV (2:02.90) and Mollicone (1:57.05) to run an 8:05.00 for seventh with Pearl High of Mississippi winning at 7:50.77.
Others with top finishes included pole vaulter Gideon Gillaspy with a 12'-11.5" leap for 12th place with Alex Georgiev of Montverde Academy vaulting 16'-4.75" to win with Naples senior Luther Mogelvang second also at 16'-4.75" but with two misses.
In girl's triple jump, Fleming Island sophomore Mikayla Shavers, who also had a string of top jumps at meets, finished sixth in 37'-3.75" with winner Chelsi Williams of George Jenkins with a 39'-7.25".
In boy's triple jump, Oakleaf senior Takoda Brown was sixth in 44'-6.75" with a 49'-5.5" leap won by Jaden Lippett of Winter Haven.