Screaming Eagles, Orcas battle to 1-2 in summer swim champs

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 7/27/22

JACKSONVILLE - Swimming took top priority on Friday morning a week ago as the Clay County teams in the First Coast Summer Swim League dominated the top of the podium with close team scores separating …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Screaming Eagles, Orcas battle to 1-2 in summer swim champs

Posted

JACKSONVILLE - Swimming took top priority on Friday morning a week ago as the Clay County teams in the First Coast Summer Swim League dominated the top of the podium with close team scores separating team champion Eagle Harbor from the Oakleaf and Pace Island teams.

“Every age group performed will for us,” said Eagle Harbor coach Jordan Bright. “Our relays were spot on with no issues and all placed very high.”

Eagle Harbor walked away from the afternoon with 2,663 team points to pull away from Oakleaf’s Orcas swim club with 2,329 points and Pace Island’s 2,035 points for the third. Eagle Landing, Putnam County and Aberdeen finished out the team standings; allunder 1300 points.

For the boys and girls, Eagle Harbor and Oakleaf stayed at 1-2 with the girls just 10 points away for the Orcas.

In the opening event of the day, the 100 free relays, the competition proved to fierce right from the first gun with Eagle Harbor winning four of the events, but Pace Island, coached by Jacqueline Kroggel, a Fleming Island High coach and collegiate swimmer, answering with two wins and Oakleaf and Eagle Landing getting two apiece.

In the girls 7-8 100 free relay, Pace Island held off a strong anchor leg from Eagle Harbor’s Alyssa Schwanke after a strong third leg from Hannah Whitney to win by just a hair; 1:25.12 to 1:25.23 in one of the closest races of the day.

Eagle Harbor’s boys team rattled off wins in the individual medley segment of the meet with nine year old Jacob Santana and 11 year old Grant Robertson getting wins while Oakleaf had a 1-2 finish separated by just .02 seconds; 1:13.48-1:13.50, by teammates Kellon Duncan and Lucius Manley in the boys 13-14 100IM.

Oakleaf also doubled up in the girls 100IM with Caroline James and Cassidy Cervantes finished 1-2 by seconds.

Three swimmers best the one minute mark in the boys 100 free for 15-18s with Oakleaf’s Matthew Trinidad cranking out a 54.88 to defeat Micheal Lowery of Eagle Harbor’s 57.30.

Eagle Landing showed some butterfly stength with Brylee Wood and Madison Galloway going 1-2 by just seconds in the 11-12 50 fly.

Eagle Landing’s Connor Murphy bested the two Orca boys; Manley and Duncan to take the 13-14 50 fly in 31.50.

Oakleaf dominated the 15-18 50 back led by Isaiah Mills’ 29.10 for the win with teammates Trinidad and Owen Moore finishing the sweep.

In the medley relays that followed, where top team points were earned, Eagle Harbor boosted to the team lead with three wins to start the points grab with five team wins to Oakleaf’s two.

For the second half of the meet, featuring the freestyle sprints, Pace Island grabbed first points with six year old Stella Gentry besting Baylie Walls of Oakleaf 25.99-25.64, for that win.

With the top four teams trading off wins in the sprints, it was Eagle Harbor gaining some ground on top with wins over Oakleaf in the girls 13-14; Katelyn Moore over Ciara Coffey, and Eagle Landing’s Jordyn Knight edging Jazzmine Moore of Oakleaf in the day’s final sprint.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here