Lake Asbury takes fifth title

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 2/10/21

LIVE OAK – Lake Asbury Junior High School wrestling had a familiar team chasing them for a team title as the Green Cove Springs Junior High team and Wilkinson Junior High took the top three spots …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Lake Asbury takes fifth title

Posted

LIVE OAK – Lake Asbury Junior High School wrestling had a familiar team chasing them for a team title as the Green Cove Springs Junior High team and Wilkinson Junior High took the top three spots at the Middle School North Florida Wrestling Championships held February 7 at Suwannee High School.

Coached by former Ridgeview High standout Coll Robertons, Lake Asbury put up 307 points with Green Cove chasing with 245.5 and Wilkinson third at 201.0 in the annual grapplefest.

Lake Asbury had four individual titles; Liam Cooper at 77 over Oakleaf’s Connor Barners; Michael Micelli at 82 over Bayleigh Girgis of Wilkinson, Jackson Hornback at 92 over Vasheer Burk of Green Cove and Jordan Hernandez at 197 over Wilkinson’s Noah Montoro. Lake Asbury’s depth, 13 in the championship matches proved to be enough again as Green Cove Springs had six champions; Brady Glavin at 97 over Kylie Gerger of Wilkinson; Shayne Duhaylungsod at 102 over Justin Contreras of Suwannee; Vonte Burke at 108 over Sebastian Bonachea of Oakleaf; Cooper Beck at 115 over Parker Richards of Lake Asbury; Laird Duhaylungsod at 122 over Rylan Herrera of Lake Asbury and Dylan Beck at 140 over Mason Phillips of Lake Asbury. Ironically, Green Cove had nine champions at the Clay County Championships, but still finished second to Lake Asbury.

Oakleaf had three champions; Jacob McLintick at 154 with a major decision over Green Cove’s Tayshaum Tate; Bryant Taylor at 162 with a pin over Jarius Rodgers of Lake Asbury and Jerimiah Baker at 172 with a major decision over Walter Poe of Green Cove Springs.

Wilkinson had two champions; Porter Loveland at 184 with a pin over Lukas Graham of Lake Asbury and Kendric Oneal at 222 with a pin over Keiston Riley of Suwannee.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment