Eagles’ boys second in district track

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 4/27/22

ORANGE PARK - With a tight win over Ridgeview in the 4 x 100 relay, the Fleming Island High boys track team got just enough firepower to finish second to Ponte Vedra in the District 4-3A track …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Eagles’ boys second in district track

Posted

ORANGE PARK - With a tight win over Ridgeview in the 4 x 100 relay, the Fleming Island High boys track team got just enough firepower to finish second to Ponte Vedra in the District 4-3A track championships held Thursday at Orange Park High School.

Top four finishes got athletes to the region championships set for May 6 at Fort Walton Beach High School.

Orange Park and Ridgeview duked it out with sprinters having their day as the Raiders were third and Ridgeview fourth behind Ponte Vedra’s dominating 209 team points. Fleming Island was at 112.50, Orange Park 89 and Ridgeview 70 with Middleburg eighth at 37.50 mainly behind discus and shot put thrower Wyatt Underwoods top four finishes; second in discus, fourth in shot.

In the girls meet, Ponte Vedra also won at 176 with Ridgeview third at 77 just ahead of Fleming Island’s 75 and Orange Park’s sixth place at 55.

For Fleming Island, sprinter Kaylib Singleton had the top performance in the 100 with an 11.00 split and before anchoring a thunderous leg of the 4 x 100 to tack down Ridgeview’s Eddie Whipple in the final 30 meters for that win; by a margin of 42.95-43.08. Orange Park was in at fourth with a 43.20.

Singleton also advanced in the 200 with a third sandwiched between Orange Park’s winning 22.36 and Jermel Brown’s 22.53 also for the Raiders.

In the girls high jump, Ridgeview’s Zoe Whaley emerged with the top jump after a season of building up from a volleyball injury had her jumping less than her state meet 5’-7” range. Whaley bested the field with a 5’1.75” leap with Orange Park’s Samantha Mitchell getting fourth to advance at 4’-11.75”.

In the boys high jump, Fleming Island basketball ace Antoine Sandy showed ups to win at 6’-1.50” over Ridgeview’s T’Vario Willis, Fleming Island’s Alton Bacon and Ridgeview’s Eddie Whipple with all four heading to the Panhandle.

One of Fleming Island most dominating performances came in the 800 with senior Alex Bendig outdueling Ponte Vedra’s Quinn Remisiewics; 1:59.57 to 1:59.61 for the win with teammate Danny Sakowski inching away from a fourth Golden Eagle Roman Mollicone for the fourth spot.

Remisiewicz gave Ponte Vedra a four second cushion in the 4 x 800 for that win with Fleming Island advancing with Ridgeview also going in fourth place. Senior James Snipes also advanced for Ridgeview with a third in the 1600.

In girls triple jump, Ridgeview’s Olivia Gaines was a step up on runnerup Maliyah Deas of Fleming Island with Orange Park’s Josiah Sabino winning for the boys by a foot.

Orange Park’s Mychalea Parker led a three athlete shot put crew to regions with her win in shot put with Clay’s Kenya Tinajero second and Middleburg’s Sophia Parish fourth.

In hurdles, Orange Park’s Timothy Barfield won the 300 hurdles with Fleming Island’s Brenden Cook second to Ponte Vedra’s Chris Leveille; 15.42 to 15.44 in one of the closest races of the day.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here