Oakleaf sending swimmers to region

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 11/10/21

OAKLEAF - A fifth place finish by the girls 200 medley team; Olivia Votava, Peyton Loving, Kylie Loving and Paxton Shuppert was the leadoff district qualifiers for the Oakleaf High girls swim team as …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Oakleaf sending swimmers to region

Posted


OAKLEAF - A fifth place finish by the girls 200 medley team; Olivia Votava, Peyton Loving, Kylie Loving and Paxton Shuppert was the leadoff district qualifiers for the Oakleaf High girls swim team as the Knights girls took seventh with the boys eight at the district 1-4A swimming championships held October 29 at Planet Swim in Ponte Vedra. The region 1-4A championship meet is set for November 5 at Planet Swim in Ponte Vedra.
Oakleaf’s strength in numbers provided some top 10 finishes for the Knights with Votava eighth in the 500 free and 10th in the 200 free, Peyton Loving fifth in the 100 breast and 12th in the 50 free, Kylie Loving eighth in the 100 free
Three of the four girls relay team; with Jazzmine Moore replacing Paxton Shuppert, took fourth in the 200 yard free as well just four seconds away from the top split.
In the 400 free relay, the girls finished seventh with Shuppert and Moore combining with Ciara Carter and Kameron Aguirre.
Creekside won the girls team title of Nease and Bartram Trail; 492-363-346.5.
The boys 200 medley team; Isaiah Mills IV, Diego Pelayo, Logan Myers and Matthew Trinidad, took seventh then spread out to get a third in the 200 IM from Myers by less than a second and fourth in the 500 free; a 13th from Trinidad in the 100 free, and fifth in the 400 free relay with Alexander Weymouth taking the second leg.

Blue Devils 12th and 15th
at region swims

JACKSONVILLE - Clay High’s girls 200 medley relay team; Marley Meyers, Sarah Magallone, Annale Clay and Amanda Torres finished eighth to start the Blue Devils’ visit to the region 1-2A swimming and diving championships as Clay finished 12th for girls and 15th for boys as Class 1A and 2A head to the Stuart for the state championship meet. No Clay swimmers advanced to the state championship meet.
At the region championships, finishes included Meyers, 10th in the 100 backstroke and 18th in 200 free; Audrey Ivy, 18th in the 200IM; Logan Siebold, eighth in diving; Annalee Clay, 21st in 100 butterfly; Jonathan Buchanan, 20th in 100 butterfly; Ayden Arnold, 16th in 100 free; girls 200 free relay, ninth; boys 200 free relay in 12th; girls 400 free relay in 12th and boys 400 free relay in 11th.

In region 1-1A, at Bolles, St. Johns Country Day School’s girls and boys both finished 14th behind the Bolles juggernaut who were well ahead of Trinity Prep and Episcopal for the boys and P.K Yonge and Episcopal for the girls.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here