McDade: Two for two gold

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 10/19/22

PONTE VEDRA - Fleming Island High state champion sprint swimmer Maryn McDade looked comfortably comfortable in her two gold medal performances in the district 3-3A swimming and diving championships …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

McDade: Two for two gold

Posted

PONTE VEDRA - Fleming Island High state champion sprint swimmer Maryn McDade looked comfortably comfortable in her two gold medal performances in the district 3-3A swimming and diving championships held amidst a thunderstorm delay at Planet Swim in Ponte Vedra.

McDade, the 50 free state champion and runnerup in the 100 free last year, was sandwiched between two Ponte Vedra challengers in both races; freshman Sophie Fox and sophomore Penelope Zarczynski as the trio put their talents on display as a probable state meet challenge in three weeks.

In the 50 free, McDade was nearly a second up with a 23.54 split with Zarczynski at 24.42 and Fox at 24.78. McDade and Zarczynski’s seed times were as close as possible; 23.64-23.65, with Fox at 24.11.

In the 100 free, McDade, winning in 52.65, again blasted from the front to win her second district title (results were washed away by the thunderstorm) with Fox and Zarczynski in her wake.

In Class 3A last year, McDade was tops in the 50 free with Zarczynski sixth; 23.58-24.13. Zarczynski did not swim in the 100 free last year, but finished 13th in the 100 butterfly.

Officials results, to decide region rankings, will not be posted until all district tournaments are completed.

In other events prior to the thunderstorm, Oakleaf High’s Olivia Votava finished fifth in the 200 free with a 1:59.86 with Fleming Island’s Elizabeth Loehr, a freshman, sixth in 2:00.60. Winning time was a 1:56.50 by Nease sophomore Olivia Moore.

In the boys 200, Fleming Island’s David Goodwin finished fourth with a 1:52.38 with Nease going 1-2-3 led by a 1:48.17 winning time.

In the girls 200 Individual medley, Oakleaf freshman Delicia Coleman finished eighth with a 2:24.67 with Fleming Island’s Rielly Hurley 10th in 2:33.87. Top time was 2:05.20 by Nease sophomore Charlotte Driesse.

In the boys 200IM, Orange Park’s Kaden Danninger was 10th in 2:22.22 with Fleming Island’s Luke Frisbee 13th in 2:29.02. Winning time was Nease senior Rich Nguyen in 1:59.77. Nguyen’s seed time was 1:52.98.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here