Tigers take Northeast Florida wrestling title

Clay Today Sports
Posted 1/30/19

Team Scores:

1 Lake Asbury 213.0

2 Wilkinson 208.5

3 Green Cove 178.0

4 River Springs 133.5

5 Lake City 123.0

6 Suwannee 101.0

7 Episcopal 99.0

8 Lakeside 91.0

9 Orange Park …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Tigers take Northeast Florida wrestling title

Posted

Team Scores

1 Lake Asbury 213.0

2 Wilkinson 208.5

3 Green Cove 178.0

4 River Springs 133.5

5 Lake City 123.0

6 Suwannee 101.0

7 Episcopal 99.0

8 Lakeside 91.0

9 Orange Park 88.0

10 Oakleaf 82.0

11 Wakulla 56.5

12 Bolles 54.0

13 Florida High 10.5

14 MACLAY 0.0

77 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Eli Jolicouer of Suwannee

2nd Place - Colin Edwards of Green Cove Springs

3rd Place - Shane Jourdan of Lake Asbury

4th Place - Taylor Jones of Florida High

1st Place Match

Eli Jolicouer (Suwannee) 2-0, . over Colin Edwards (Green Cove Springs) 1-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Shane Jourdan (Lake Asbury) 1-1, . over Taylor Jones (Florida High) 0-2, . (Fall 0:00)

82 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Connor Brown of River Springs

2nd Place - Xzander Boehm of Suwannee

3rd Place - Kj Rheaume of Lake Asbury

4th Place - Harper Merrick of Wakulla

1st Place Match

Connor Brown (River Springs) 2-0, . over Xzander Boehm (Suwannee) 2-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Kj Rheaume (Lake Asbury) 2-1, . over Harper Merrick (Wakulla) 2-2, . (Fall 0:00)

87 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Caiden Berg of Wilkinson

2nd Place - Nick Pressley of Episcopal

3rd Place - Caleb Orr of Wakulla

4th Place - Andrew Brandt of Oakleaf

1st Place Match

Caiden Berg (Wilkinson) 3-0, . over Nick Pressley (Episcopal) 2-1, . (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Caleb Orr (Wakulla) 4-1, . over Andrew Brandt (Oakleaf) 2-2, . (Fall 0:00)

92 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nate Jacobs of River Springs

2nd Place - Grady Woodard of Wilkinson

3rd Place - R Pimienta of Orange Park

4th Place - Scott Busey of Episcopal

1st Place Match

Nate Jacobs (River Springs) 2-0, . over Grady Woodard (Wilkinson) 2-1, . (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

R Pimienta (Orange Park) 3-1, . over Scott Busey (Episcopal) 3-2, . (Fall 0:00)

97 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Mckinney of Suwannee

2nd Place - K Barrientos of Orange Park

3rd Place - Jeff Parker of Wilkinson

4th Place - Angelo Bajandos of Green Cove

1st Place Match

Austin Mckinney (Suwannee) 3-0, . over K Barrientos (Orange Park) 2-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Jeff Parker (Wilkinson) 5-1, . over Angelo Bajandos (Green Cove Springs) 4-2, . (Fall 0:00)

102 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kaden Schaefer of Lakeside

2nd Place - C Wilson of Orange Park

3rd Place - Zane Raulerson of Wilkinson

4th Place - Joey Gomery of Green Cove Springs

1st Place Match

Kaden Schaefer (Lakeside) 3-0, . over C Wilson (Orange Park) 2-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Zane Raulerson (Wilkinson) 3-1, . over Joey Gomery (Green Cove Springs) 2-2, . (Fall 0:00)

108 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chandler Thomas of Wilkinson

2nd Place - Dylan Gorman of Wakulla

3rd Place - Bradley Martin of River Springs

4th Place - Matthew Kotler of Green Cove

1st Place Match

Chandler Thomas (Wilkinson) 3-0, . over Dylan Gorman (Wakulla) 3-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Bradley Martin (River Springs) 4-1, . over Matthew Kotler (Green Cove Springs) 2-2, . (Fall 0:00)

115 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Egan Gustillo of Oakleaf

2nd Place - B Pu of Orange Park

3rd Place - JT Thaxton of River Springs

4th Place - JJ thomas of Lake City

1st Place Match

Egan Gustillo (Oakleaf) 4-0, . over B Pu (Orange Park) 2-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

JT Thaxton (River Springs) 4-1, . over JJ thomas (Lake City) 3-2, . (Fall 0:00)

122 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Liam Mckenzie of Green Cove Springs

2nd Place - Thomas Stokes of Wilkinson

3rd Place - Ben Helton of Episcopal

4th Place - Reese Brewer of Lake Asbury

1st Place Match

Liam Mckenzie (Green Cove Springs) 3-0, . over Thomas Stokes (Wilkinson) 2-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Ben Helton (Episcopal) 5-1, . over Reese Brewer (Lake Asbury) 3-2, . (Fall 0:00)

128 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gunner Ivey of Green Cove Springs

2nd Place - cooper mote of Lake City

3rd Place - Hayden Meszaros of Lake Asbury

4th Place - Caiden Kowal of Lakeside

1st Place Match

Gunner Ivey (Green Cove Springs) 3-0, . over cooper mote (Lake City) 2-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Meszaros (Lake Asbury) 3-1, . over Caiden Kowal (Lakeside) 4-2, . (Fall 0:00)

134 Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gavin Rossow of Lake Asbury

2nd Place - Aidan Chupp of Episcopal

3rd Place - Ian Finnorn of Wilkinson

4th Place - Skylar Malone of Bolles

1st Place Match

Gavin Rossow (Lake Asbury) 3-0, . over Aidan Chupp (Episcopal) 2-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Ian Finnorn (Wilkinson) 4-1, . over Skylar Malone (Bolles) 4-2, . (Fall 0:00)

140

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Howard of Suwannee

2nd Place - Taylen Bader of Lake Asbury

3rd Place - Aiden Thornton of Wilkinson

4th Place - Brennan Doherty of Episcopal

1st Place Match

Austin Howard (Suwannee) 3-0, . over Taylen Bader (Lake Asbury) 2-1, . (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Aiden Thornton (Wilkinson) 3-1, . over Brennan Doherty (Episcopal) 2-2, . (Dec 7-4)

147

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Josh Sandoval of Lake Asbury

2nd Place - Dominic Martin of Green Cove Springs

3rd Place - Trevion Sermons of Lakeside

4th Place - Brooks Baker of Bolles

1st Place Match

Josh Sandoval (Lake Asbury) 3-0, . over Dominic Martin (Green Cove Springs) 2-1, . (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Trevion Sermons (Lakeside) 3-1, . over Brooks Baker (Bolles) 4-2, . (Fall 0:00)

154

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jhoel Robinson of Green Cove Springs

2nd Place - Bryan Prince of Lake Asbury

3rd Place - Jackson Brill of Bolles

4th Place - tyrell peterson of Lake City

1st Place Match

Jhoel Robinson (Green Cove Springs) 3-0, . over Bryan Prince (Lake Asbury) 2-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Jackson Brill (Bolles) 3-1, . over tyrell peterson (Lake City) 2-2, . (Dec 12-6)

162

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - jordan jones of Lake City

2nd Place - Hunter Huckleberry of Lake Asbury

3rd Place - K Bingham of Orange Park

4th Place - Jackson Baker of Wilkinson

1st Place Match

jordan jones (Lake City) 2-0, . over Hunter Huckleberry (Lake Asbury) 1-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

K Bingham (Orange Park) 2-1, . over Jackson Baker (Wilkinson) 2-2, . (Fall 0:00)

172

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - ma`lique macon of Lake City

2nd Place - Jacob Baxley of Lake Asbury

3rd Place - Taj Ellington of River Springs

4th Place - Jayden Longoria of Wilkinson

1st Place Match

ma`lique macon (Lake City) 3-0, . over Jacob Baxley (Lake Asbury) 2-1, . (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Taj Ellington (River Springs) 3-1, . over Jayden Longoria (Wilkinson) 2-2, . (Fall 0:00)

184

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jhace Edwards of Lake Asbury

2nd Place - nicholas moreland of Lake City

3rd Place - Todd Williams of River Springs

4th Place - Zeth Wager of Green Cove Springs

1st Place Match

Jhace Edwards (Lake Asbury) 3-0, . over nicholas moreland (Lake City) 2-1, . (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

Todd Williams (River Springs) 2-1, . over Zeth Wager (Green Cove Springs) 2-2, . (Fall 0:00)

197

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isaiah Shevchook of Oakleaf

2nd Place - Lee Register of Wilkinson

3rd Place - Kedtric Wilboum of Lake Asbury

4th Place - travis matthews of Lake City

1st Place Match

Isaiah Shevchook (Oakleaf) 3-0, . over Lee Register (Wilkinson) 2-1, . (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Kedtric Wilboum (Lake Asbury) 3-1, . over travis matthews (Lake City) 2-2, . (Fall 0:00)

222

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ethan Hoffstetter of Lakeside

2nd Place - John Fernandez of Episcopal

3rd Place - Jordan Mitchell of Oakleaf

4th Place - Josiah Pierre of Wilkinson

1st Place Match

Ethan Hoffstetter (Lakeside) 2-0, . over John Fernandez (Episcopal) 2-1, . (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Jordan Mitchell (Oakleaf) 3-1, . over Josiah Pierre (Wilkinson) 2-2, . (Fall 0:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Anthony Graziano of River Springs

2nd Place - Lukas Carubello of Green Cove Springs

3rd Place - Bryce Meldrum of Lake Asbury

4th Place - De`andre Kennerson of Wakulla

1st Place Match

Anthony Graziano (River Springs) 3-0, . over Lukas Carubello (Green Cove Springs) 2-1, . (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Bryce Meldrum (Lake Asbury) 3-1, . over De`andre Kennerson (Wakulla) 2-2, . (Inj. 0:00)

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment