Tennis4Cancer results

Clay Today
Posted 5/18/17

Held at Eagle Harbor Tennis ClubMay 3-4, 2017To benefit fundraising for the Hope Lodge of Jacksonville, a $19.2 million project that will provide lodging at no cost to cancer patients visiting the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Tennis4Cancer results

Posted

Held at Eagle Harbor Tennis Club
May 3-4, 2017

To benefit fundraising for the Hope Lodge of Jacksonville, a $19.2 million project that will provide lodging at no cost to cancer patients visiting the Greater Jacksonville area. According to the Tennis4Cancer website, the $19.2 million goal was achieved in 2017 and construction of the project on the campus of the Mayo Clinic will begin in October of this year.

Women’s Open: Ashley Cowart/Susan Kirby (OP) defeated Cheryl Keller/Paula Miller (Jax)

Women’s Open Consolation: Julia Beartty/Linda Blake (Jax) defeated Carolyn Nelson/Peggy Granthan (Fleming Island)

Women’s A: Lauren Schilkofski/Jaye Andone (FI) defeated Claudia Grosskruger/Michelle Reid (FI)

Women’s A Consolation: Nina Strickland/Haidee Marson (Jax) defeated Leslie Bacash/Tammy Myers (Jax)

Women’s B: Meredith Hoffman/Dawn Carwile (OP) defeated Sherry Latta Raines/Lisa Nicholson (OP)

Women’s B Consolation: Cynthia Roland/Julie Stofan defeated Soheila Zekri/Rose Ellisor

Women’s C: Andrea Sullivan/Sue Webster (FI) defeated Tamera Lowe/Rosemary Howard (OP)

Women’s C Consolation: Jules Carlson/Rhonda Gummerman (FI) defeated Shai Surdyke/Sherrie Hamilton (FI)

Women’s D: McDaniel/Zanoelo (FI) defeated Mollicone/De La Hunt (FI)

Men’s Open: Mark Suhrer/Scott Suhrer (FI) defeated Matt Strickland/Christopher Lambert (FI)

Men’s Open Consolation: Mike Dailey/Durga Goodupu (FI) defeated Rick Wellons/Joe Massaro

Men’s A: Ryan Mitchell/Matt Hutto (FI) defeated Dan Singleton/Jim Meekins (FI)

Men’s A Consolation: Trey Hamel/Kraig Hamel (FI) defeated Norman Barelare/Brad Mossman (FI)

Men’s B: Robert Graham/Eric Constable defeated Scott Hoffman/Mike Bruno (Jax)

Men’s B Consolation: Dale Claussen/Greg Wineman (Green Cove Springs) defeated Jim Pinkerman/Joe Kelly (FI)

Men’s C: Dan Wolfe/Pete Castiglione defeated Mark Gummerman/Todd Carlson (FI)

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment