District 2-8AAt OakleafTeams: Atlantic Coast, First Coast, Fleming Island, Fletcher, Lee, OakleafOakleaf (24-2, 5-0, 1st in 8A, 1st in FL), Defending 8A championsFletcher (12-7, 6-2)First Coast …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continueDon't have an ID?Print subscribersIf you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one. Non-subscribersClick here to see your options for subscribing. Single day passYou also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass. |
District 2-8A
At Oakleaf
Teams: Atlantic Coast, First Coast, Fleming Island, Fletcher, Lee, Oakleaf
Oakleaf (24-2, 5-0, 1st in 8A, 1st in FL), Defending 8A champions
Fletcher (12-7, 6-2)
First Coast (10-12, 4-5)
Fleming Island (12-6, 2-3)
Atlantic Coast (11-12, 3-5) District runnerups to Oakleaf, lost 10-0 in region semifinals to Oakleaf
Lee (3-11, 0-4)
Schedule: Tuesday, First Coast vs. Fleming Island, 5 p.m.; Lee vs. Atlantic Coast, 7 p.m.; Wednesday:Lee-AC winner vs. Fletcher, 5 p.m.; FC-Fleming winner vs. Oakleaf, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship, 6 p.m.
District 1-8A
(Potential playoff opponents)
Tallahassee Chiles (20-3, 4-0, 6th in 8A, 13th in FL)Defending district champion, lost to Atlantic Coast in region quarterfinal
Tallahassee Lincoln (16-6, 2-2, 15th in 8A)District runnerup, lost to Oakleaf in region quarterfinal
Tallahassee Leon (6-14 0-4)
District 3-7A
At Gainesville
Teams: Columbia, Gainesville, Middleburg, Ocala Vanguard
Gainesville (18-5, 5-1, lost 1-0 to Columbia, 20th in FL, 7th in 7A) District runnerup, lost to Columbia 8-7 in region semifinal
Columbia (20-3, 5-1, lost 6-4 to Gainesville, 6th in FL, 1st in 7A) Defending district champion, lost in region final to Niceville
Middleburg (8-14, 1-4)
Vanguard (5-14, 0-5)
Schedule: Tuesday, Columbia vs. Middleburg, 5 p.m.; Gainesville vs. Vanguard, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship, 7 p.m.
District 4-7A
(Potential playoff opponents)
At Bartram Trail
Teams: Bartram, Creekside, Englewood, Nease, St. Augustine
Bartram Trail (22-2, 4-0, 6th in 7A) Defending district champion, lost to Gainesville in region quarterfinal
Nease (12-8 2-1, 24th in 7A)
Creekside (12-8, 1-1, 20th in 7A) District runnerup, lost to Columbia in region quarterfinal
Englewood (7-12, 5-7)
St. Augustine (8-10, 1-3)
Schedule: Monday, St. Augustine vs. Englewood, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, Creekside vs. Nease, 5 p.m.; St. Augustine-Englewood winner vs. Bartram, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship, 7 p.m.
District 4-6A
At Menendez
Teams: Clay, Menendez, Orange Park, Ponte Vedra, Ridgeview
Clay (14-11, 5-1, 16th in 6A)
Ridgeview (13-6, 6-2, 15th in 6A) District runnerup, lost in region semifinal to Ponte Vedra
Ponte Vedra (8-16 4-4, 27th in 6A) Defending district champion, lost in state semifinal
Menendez (11-8, 3-4, 26th in 6A)
Orange Park (2-17, 0-7)
Schedule: Monday, OPHS beats Menendez 4-1.; Down 1-0 in sixth, Orange Park gets singles from Jenna Hiers, Kalli Winder, Carrington Robinson plus two errors to score four runs.
Tuesday, Ponte Vedra vs. Ridgeview, 5 p.m.; Clay vs. Orange Park, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship, 7 p.m.
District 3-6A
(Potential playoff opponents)
Paxon (12-11, 10-0, 42nd in 6A)
White (6-11, 4-3)
Parker (5-15, 3-5)
Stanton (10-9, 1-5)
Westside (2-11, 0-4)
Wolfson (0-13, 0-5)
District 5-5A
At Keystone Heights
Teams: Bradford, Fort White, Keystone Heights, Newberry, P.K. Yonge, Palatka, Santa Fe
Keystone Heights (16-9, 12-0, 9th in 5A) Defending district champions, lost to Eustis in region semifinal
Santa Fe (16-8, 9-3, 12th in 5A) Runnerups, lost to Eustis in region quarterfinal
Fort White (11-10, 7-4)
Bradford (8-12, 5-6)
Newberry (12-13 4-8)
Palatka (5-17, 3-9)
P.K.Yonge (2-15, 1-11)
Schedule: Tuesday, Bradford vs. Newberry, 4 p.m.; Fort White vs. Palatka, 6 p.m.; Santa Fe vs. P.K. Yonge, 8 p.m.; Wednesday, Santa Fe/P.K. Yonge winner vs. Fort White/Palatka winner, 5 p.m.; Bradford/Newberry vs. Keystone, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship, 7 p.m.
District 6-5A
(Probable playoff opponents)
Eustis (19-5, 10-0, 3rd in 5A) Defending district, region champion, lost in state final 2-1 to Coral Springs
South Sumter (15-13 7-3, 23rd in 5A) Runnerup, lost to Keystone Heights in region quarterfinal
Villages Charter (17-6, 7-3)
Mount Dora (6-13, 3-7)
Umatilla (3-13, 2-8)
Tavarres (2-15, 1-9)
District 2-3A
At University Christian
Teams: Oak Hall, St. Francis, St. Johns Country Day, St. Joseph, University Christian
St. Johns Country Day (13-3, 7-0, 7th in 3A) Runnerup, lost to Maclay in region quarterfinal
University Christian (8-4-1, 4-2, 13th in 3A)
Oak Hall (4-8, 3-3) Defending district champion, lost to NFC in region quarterfinal
St. Joseph Academy (2-8, 2-4)
St. Francis Catholic (0-16, 0-7)
Schedule: Tuesday, St. Joseph at St. Francis, 6 p.m.; Thursday, St. Johns CD vs. St. Joseph/St. Francis winner, 5 p.m.; UC vs. Oak Hall, 7 p.m.; Friday, championship, 6 p.m.
District 1-3A
(Potential playoff opponents)
North Florida Christian (11-7, 5-1, 5th in 3A) Runnerup, lost in region final to Maclay
Rocky Bayou Christian (16-1, 3-1, 1st in 3A)
Maclay (4-13, 1-2, 21st in 3A) Defending district champion, lost in state semifinal
St. John Paul II (1-13, 0-5)