Rogers top pick for Spartans swim regions

By Randy Lefko
Posted 11/7/18

JACKSONVILLE – In the mix against the Bolles High School swim juggernaut, St. Johns Country Day School senior Nick Rogers stole two top five finishes at the district 2-1A swim championships to earn …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Rogers top pick for Spartans swim regions

Posted

JACKSONVILLE – In the mix against the Bolles High School swim juggernaut, St. Johns Country Day School senior Nick Rogers stole two top five finishes at the district 2-1A swim championships to earn strong billing at the upcoming region 1-1A swimming championships scheduled for Bolles on Thurs., Nov. 8 at Bolles.

Rogers got second in the 100 butterfly and third in the 200 freestyle to get top five seeds in both events for the region meet.

Ahead of Rogers in the 100 butterfly was Episcopal’s Cole Crane in 50.58 with Rogers runnerup at 52.00. Crane is the defending 50 free state champion and was second in the 100 fly.

Rogers was sixth in the 100 fly at last year’s state meet with a 50.35 split .

In the girls district meet, St. Johns Country Day School’s Courtney Sage finished seventh in the 50 and sixth in the 100 free to get seeded eighth in region in the 100.

Also advancing to regions were girls 200 medley relay (5th districts, seeded 11th); boys 200 medley relay (4th districts, seeded 5th); Gabeierelle Delegado, 200 free (11th districts, seeded 21st), 500 free (9th districts, seeded 20th); Ethan Albright, 200 free (12th districts, seeded 21st), 500 free (13th districts, seeded 24th); Emma Schultz, 200IM (12th districts, seeded 15th), 100 fly (14th districts, seeded 24th); Ella Wilkes, 200IM (13th districts, seeded 18th), 13th districts, seeded 23rd); Hunter Hopkins, 200IM (10th districts, seeded 15th), 100 backstroke (10th districts, seeded 16th); Maylee Gouin, 50 free (14th districts, seeded 21st), 100 fly (12th districts, seeded 22nd); Stuart Mckenzie, 50 free (9th districts, seeded 14th), 100 backstroke (8th districts, seeded 12th); Tucker Price, 50 free (10th districts, seeded 16th), 100 free (10th districts, seeded 12th); David Ni, 50 free (14th districts, seeded 23rd), 100 breaststroke (10th districts, seeded 14th); girls 200 free relay (4th districts, seeded 6th); boys 200 free relay (3rd districts, seeded 4th); Amelia Dyer, 100 breaststroke (9th districts, seeded 13th); girls 400 free relay (6th districts, seeded 14th); boys 400 free relay (5th districts, seeded 11th).

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment