Raiders roll toward third title bid

By Randy Lefko
Posted 1/23/19

ORANGE PARK – The Orange Park High boys basketball team took a major step toward a third district title with a stout 61-47 win over previously district leader Westside High on January 15 led by …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Raiders roll toward third title bid

Posted

ORANGE PARK – The Orange Park High boys basketball team took a major step toward a third district title with a stout 61-47 win over previously district leader Westside High on January 15 led by three players in double figure scoring; John Abate, Kadin Elmore and Kenneth Banks.

“We are finally starting to gel as a team,” said Raider coach Derek Kurnitsky, who avenged a December 65-52 loss to the Wolverines that put the Raiders in the backseat of district 4-6A. “We needed this one.”

Orange Park takes the top spot in the district with their 6-1 record (10-7 overall) while Westside dropped to 4-2 (6-9 overall). Wolfson sits in third at 1-2 with both Baker County and Ridgeview at 0-3.

“We’re starting to get the movement we need to take on teams like Westside who have great athletes,” said Kurnitsky. “We were hitting buckets too all around the court which is key. If we are not shooting well, we tend to struggle.”

The Raiders put their current win streak at six in a row with a 60-56 win over Middleburg a day later and a 63-44 district win over Baker County on January 18. Wolfson is the final district game for Orange Park with season-ending games at Clay and back in the RaiderDome against Fleming Island in two county rivalries that should fill the stands.

“We like playing in the RaiderDome,” said Kurnitsky. “The kids like the loud and raucous atmosphere and they respond.”

Against Westside, Orange Park gave Westside quick 5-2 lead before Elmore landed a three pointer that ignited an 11-0 push to a 16-7 first quarter lead. Also hitting threes were Amari Allen and Jeremy Monterola in the surge.

“Confidence gets baskets,” said Kurnitsky. “They all can shoot, but whether they shoot or pass is off their confidence. When one hits, it boosts the others.”

Elmore opened the second quarter with another three as Orange Park blasted away to a 34-13 runaway lead a the half. Diallo Bryant also canned a three with Kevin Odom putting one in to a 26-8 lead at 3:07 to go.

Two dunks from Banks and one from Abate highlighted the second half with the Raiders’ frenetic defense offset the Westside offensive attack with seven steals and created breakaways throughout the half with 14 assists. Abate, Banks and Jeremy Verde all had six rebounds.

Against Middleburg, Elmore stepped up for 21 points with Abate adding 18 with four threes as Orange Park got 14 steals and 12 assists. Middleburg got a game high 26 points from Edgard Enriquez with Layton Veon adding 12 on four three pointers.

Abate led scoring against Baker County with 20 with Verde second gunner with 12. The Raiders converted 13 steals with 14 assists; five from Bryant.

Standings as of Jan. 21

Fleming Island (13-1, 6-0)

Nov. 20 at Ed White Won 63-38 (Pre)

Nov. 21 vs. Ribault Won 66-48 (Pre)

Nov. 29 at RHS Won 76-45

Justin St. Laurent 19 Pts, 5 3-Ptrs; Elias Martin 12 Pts, 10 Reb; Khalid Pogue 11 Pts, 3 3-Ptrs; Jordan Miles 10 Reb

Dec. 1 vs. Lincoln Won 63-59

Gianfranco Grafals 32 Pts, 9 Reb; Elias Martin 10 Pts, 10 Reb; Sebastian Astor 10 Reb, 8 Assists, 3 Steals; Khalid Pogue 4 Assists, 3 Steals

Dec. 7 vs. Bartram Trail Won 59-47

Gianfranco Grafals 21 Pts; Sebastian Astor 15 Pts, 5 Steals, 5 Assists; Elias Martin 7 Reb;

Dec. 11 at Buchholz Won 62-44

Dec. 14 at Oakleaf Won 64-48

Dec. 20 vs. Thomas County Central Won 71-32

Dec. 21 vs. Atlantic Coast Won 88-74

Dec. 22 vs. University Christian Lost 51-49

------------------

District 4-8A

Fleming Island 13-1, 6-0

Bartram Trail 10-7, 4-2

Buchholz 7-10, 2-3

Oakleaf 10-6, 2-4

Creekside 6-12, 0-5

----------------

Jan. 10 at Creekside Won 48-21

Jan. 11 at Clay Won 66-61

Jan. 15 vs. Buchholz Won 64-54

Jan. 18 vs. Oakleaf Won 55-51

Jan. 24 vs. Creekside

Jan. 25 at Bartram Trail

Feb. 1 vs. Clay

Feb. 5 vs. Raines

Feb. 8 at Orange Park

Oakleaf (10-6, 2-4)

Nov. 28 at Ponte Vedra Lost 59-55

Nov. 30 vs. RHS Won 67-57

Dec. 1 vs. Lake Minneola Won 40-30

Dec. 6 at CHS Won 40-36

Dec. 7 vs. OPHS Won 44-24

Dec. 11 at Bartram Trail Lost 48-29

Dec. 14 vs. Fleming Island Lost 64-48

Dec. 27 vs. Lee Won 54-52

Dec. 28 vs. Washington County GA Lost 69-41

Dec. 29 vs. Baker County Won 55-46

Jan. 4 vs. Wolfson Won 55-46

Jan. 8 vs. Creekside Won 56-33

Jan. 11 vs. Fletcher Won 61-42

Jan. 12 at Buchholz Lost 35-32

Jan. 15 vs. Bartram Trail Won 38-28

Jan. 18 at FIHS Lost 55-51

Jan. 22 at Creekside

Jan. 24 vs. Buchholz

Jan. 25 at OPHS

Jan. 29 vs. Clay

Feb. 5 vs. Sandalwood

Feb. 7 vs. Middleburg

Clay (11-6, 6-1)

Nov. 19 vs. Interlachen Won 59-14 (Pre)

Nov. 20 at Nease Won 62-43 (Pre)

Nov. 29 at MHS Won 54-19

Dec. 4 vs. Menendez Won 58-50

Dec. 6 vs. Oakleaf Lost 40-36

Dec. 8 vs. Creekside Won 41-38

Dec. 11 at Ponte Vedra Won 56-53

Dec. 13 at Palatka Lost 81-51

Dec. 18 vs. Matanzas Won 43-39

Dec. 27 vs. Union County Won 71-40

Dec. 28 vs. Skyline (AL) Won 43-32

Dec. 29 Lake Howell Lost 64-52

--------------------

District 5-6A

Palatka 14-2, 7-0

Clay 11-6, 6-1

Ponte Vedra 6-11, 2-4

Matanzas 8-10, 2-5

Menendez 5-10, 0-7

----------------------

Jan. 8 vs. Ponte Vedra Won 44-35

Jan. 10 at Matanzas Won 53-44

Jan. 11 vs. Fleming Island Lost 66-61

Jan. 14 vs. University Christian Lost 53-50

Jan. 17 at Menendez Won 54-36

Jan. 18 vs. Ridgeview Lost 44-38

Jan. 22 vs. Palatka

Jan. 23 at Orange Park

Jan. 29 at Oakleaf

Feb. 1 at Fleming Island

Feb. 6 vs. Orange Park

Middleburg (2-11)

Nov. 27. vs. OPHS Lost 63-30

Layton Veon 10 Pts; Devon Moody 5 Reb

Nov. 29 vs. CHS Lost 54-19

Dec. 3 at Keystone Heights Lost 53-52

Engard Enriquez 16 Pts, 2 Block shots; Cory Wyatt 13 Pts, 3 3-Ptrs; Layton Veon 10 Reb

Dec. 7 vs. Camden County Lost 64-53

Dec. 11 vs. Nease Lost 38-31

Dec. 13 at St. Augustine Lost 70-46

Dec. 18 vs. Englewood Lost 59-53

Dec. 20 vs. Bell Won 53-44

-----------------

District 3-7A

Englewood 11-5, 6-1

St. Augustine 9-5, 7-1

White 8-11, 2-5

Nease 7-13, 2-5

Middleburg 2-11, 0-6

-------------------

Jan 8 at Ed White Lost 44-41

Jan 11 at Nease Lost 51-41

Jan. 15 vs. St. Augustine Lost 57-55

Jan. 16 at OPHS Lost 60-56

Jan 18 at Fernandina Beach

Jan. 22 vs. White

Jan. 24 at Englewood

Jan. 25 vs. Ridgeview

Feb. 4 vs. Menendez

Feb. 5 vs. Keystone Heights

Feb. 7 at Oakleaf

Orange Park (10-7, 6-1)

Nov. 19 at Episcopal Won 69-58 (Pre)

Nov. 20 vs. Ponte Vedra Won 59-54 (Pre)

Nov. 27 at MHS Won 63-30

John Abate 16 Pts, 7 Steals, 3 Assists; Kadin Elmore 12 Pts, 3 3-Ptrs; Ken Banks 6 Reb

Nov. 30 vs. Bolles Lost 62-41

Dec. 4 at Westside Lost 65-52

John Abate 17 Pts, 2 Assists; Ken Banks 16 Pts, 3 Block Shots; D’Marre Craddock 5 Reb, 3 Assists

Dec. 7 at Oakleaf Lost 44-24

Dec. 8 vs. Arnold Won 65-47

Dec. 11 at Ridgeview Won 59-42

Dec. 13 vs. Bishop Kenny Lost 42-38

Dec. 15 vs. Ribault Lost 49-41

Jan. 3 vs. Mandarin Won 66-61

Jan. 4 at Bolles Lost 40-39

--------------------

District 4-6A

Orange Park 10-7, 6-1

Westside 6-9, 4-2

Wolfson 1-16, 1-2

Baker County 5-12, 0-3

Ridgeview 6-9, 0-3

-----------------------

Jan. 8 vs. Baker County Won 66-33

Jan. 9 vs. Wolfson Won 60-44

Jan. 11 vs. Ridgeview Won 79-58

Jan. 15 vs. Westside Won 61-47

Jan. 16 vs. Middleburg Won 60-56

Jan. 18 at Baker County Won 63-44

Jan. 22 at Wolfson

Jan. 23 vs. Clay

Jan. 25 vs. Oakleaf

Jan. 29 SJRAC

Feb. 6 at Clay

Feb. 8 vs. Fleming Island

Ridgeview (6-9, 0-3)

Nov. 26 vs. Camden County Lost 66-64

Nov. 29 vs. FIHS Lost 76-45

Nov. 30 at OHS Lost 67-57

Dec. 4 vs. Wolfson Won 66-56

Dec. 7 at Baker County Won 63-47

Dec. 11 vs. OPHS Lost 59-42

Dec. 13 at Buchholz Lost 64-44

Dec. 14 at Fernandina Beach Lost 59-57

Dec. 17 at Keystone Won 59-46

Dec. 20 at Westside Lost 80-50

Jan. 27 vs. Hamilton County Lost 68-60

Jan 11 vs. OPHS Lost 79-58

Jan. 17 at Camden County Won 45-43

Jan. 18 at Clay Won 44-38

Jan. 22 vs. Westside

Jan. 24 vs. Fernandina Beach

Jan. 25 at Middleburg

Jan. 29 at Episcopal

Feb. 1 vs. Baker County

Feb. 4 at Yulee

Feb. 5 at Mandarin

Feb. 8 vs. Keystone Heights

Keystone Heights (7-8, 2-1)

Nov. 27 vs. Union County Won 59-39 (Pre)

Nov. 29 at Newberry Won 52-46 (Pre)

Nov. 30 vs. SJCDS Won 46-38

Garrett Stanley: 12 Pts (4 3-Ptrs), Eddie Thomas 15 Pts, 15 Reb, 2 Block shots)

Dec. 3 vs. Middleburg Won 53-52

Eddie Thomas 15 Pts, 10 Reb; Garrett Stanley 14 Pts; Jeremy Bauer 4 Assist

Dec. 6 vs. Fort White Lost 68-51

Dec. 7 vs. Menendez Lost 64-27

Stats: Eddie Thomas (17.2 Pts per game, 12.8 rebounds per game) Garrett Stanley (10.4 Pts per game, 1.2 steals per game, 9 3-Ptrs), Josh Hughes (7 3-Ptrs)

Dec. 11 at Interlachen Won 45-38

Dec. 13 vs. Bradford Lost 73-42

Dec. 17 vs. Ridgeview Lost 59-46

Dec. 27 vs. Bronson Lost 62-57

Dec. 28 vs. Oak Hall Won 51-49

Dec. 29 vs. Crystal River Lost 47-39

Jan 4 vs. Hope Christian Won 63-29

---------------

District 4-5A

Bradford 10-6, 4-2

Fort White 10-2, 2-1

Keystone Heights 7-8, 2-1

Newberry 6-7, 2-2

Interlachen 3-15, 1-5

----------------

Jan. 10 at Menendez Lost 64-52

Jan. 18 vs. Newberry Lost 69-43

Jan. 22 at Fort White

Jan. 25 vs. Interlachen

Jan. 29 vs. Union County

Jan. 31 at Bradford

Feb. 5 at Middleburg

Feb. 8 at Ridgeview

St. Johns Country Day School (6-11)

Nov. 30 at Keystone Heights Lost 46-38

Dec. 3 vs. First Coast Christian Won 59-32

Dec. 5 at St. Joseph Academy Lost 58-38

Dec. 8 vs. Cornerstone Academy Lost 68-53

Dec. 13 vs. River City Science Academy Lost 52-45

Dec. 17 vs. Temple Christian Academy Won 63-39

Dec. 18 vs. Florida Deaf Won 45-27

Dec. 27 vs. Cedar Key Won 37-34

Dec. 28 vs. Meadowbrook Academy Lost 57-43

Dec. 29 vs. Ocala Christian Won 47-20

Jan. 8 at Parsons Christian Academy Lost 59-46

Jan. 9 vs. St. Joseph Academy Lost 67-32

Jan. 11 vs. Oak Hall Won 67-64

Jan. 15 at Munroe Lost 70-40

Jan. 22 vs. Peniel Baptist Academy

Jan. 25 at River City

Jan. 29 at Cornerstone Christian

Jan. 31 at Florida Deaf

Feb. 4 vs. Beacon of Hope Christian

Feb. 5 Parsons Christian Academy

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment