Oakleaf dominates county track championships

Randy Lefko
Posted 3/15/17

MIDDLEBURG - Bolstered by new faces on the track, the Oakleaf High School boys and girls track teams ran away with the Clay County High School Track and Field Championship team titles Tuesday night …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Oakleaf dominates county track championships

Posted

MIDDLEBURG - Bolstered by new faces on the track, the Oakleaf High School boys and girls track teams ran away with the Clay County High School Track and Field Championship team titles Tuesday night at Middleburg High School.

Oakleaf's girls team scored 149 points to top Fleming Island at 133 and Ridgeview at 100 while the boys scored 173 points to gap Ridgeview's 116 and Fleming Island' s 113.

Oakleaf got key wins in the 800 meters with Briana Olazabal outsprinting three Fleming Island runners; Halie Bourre, Jordan Detwiler and Audrey Millican to get the 10 points for first place there while Tony Stallworth ran from the front to edged Clay's Oliver West with a 2:07.18 split to West's 2:08.59. West recently ran a 1:59 split.

In the 300 hurdles, Oakleaf freshman Mikayla Pearson dominated that event with a 49.94 split over Fleming Island's Kayla Armstrong who clocked in at 52.76.

Oakleaf won both the boys and girls 4 x 100 relays to add team points.

One minor upset in the 100 meter dash was Clay High's Erykah Murray edging Oakleaf's Jaqueline Thomas by just .01 second at 13.07-13.08 in one of the tightest races of the cold night.

In the 110 hurdles, Oakleaf's Khalif Copeland edges Glenn Rodgers, a rising freshman star at Ridgeview with a 15.41 split to Rodgers' 15.88 time. Fleming Island's Luc Larson dominated the 300 hurdles with a 42.70 split bettering John Abate of Orange Park who ran 44.59. Rodgers was fourth.

In the mile runs, Orange Park's John Bear posted a winning 4:38.36 time over Joel Nesi of Ridgeview, in at 4:41.42 with Keystone Heights' Alex Guy just a hair behind Nesi at 4:41.46.

In the girls mile, Fleming Island's Julie Franzoni won in 5:53.02 with a strong final lap with Middleburg High cross country ace Priscilla Frietze second at 5:57.75. Defending mile champion Grace Cuthbert of Fleming Island was third in 5:59.27.

In the field events, in the high jump, Oakleaf high jumper Anthony Norris edged Middleburg's Bryce Quiett with Middleburg's Kayle Petrosky edging Oakleaf's Nia Anthony.

Middleburg went 1-2 in the girls discus with Dakota Peppard winning ahead of teammate Paige Novatasky. Alex Barfield of Middleburg won the boys discus.

In triple jump, with two of the area's best athletes competing, Oakleaf's Melvin Briley won with a 47'-4.25" leap over Middleburg's Marcus Floyd's 43'-10.5". Briley also won the long jump.

Oakleaf state qualifier Loren Johnson won the girls triple jump at 35'-9.25" and the long jump at 16'-4.5".

Athletes will prepare for either the UNF Spring Break Open on March 17 or the Bob Hayes Invite.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment