Miller, Fuller lone survivors of treacherous region race

By Randy Lefko
Posted 11/9/17

PALM COAST – Fleming Island High School’s boys cross country team got their top two guys; seniors Andrew Miller and Evan Fuller, in the top 15 at the region 1-4A slugfest held at the Flagler …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Miller, Fuller lone survivors of treacherous region race

Posted

PALM COAST – Fleming Island High School’s boys cross country team got their top two guys; seniors Andrew Miller and Evan Fuller, in the top 15 at the region 1-4A slugfest held at the Flagler County Fairgrounds on Nov. 3, but the remainder of the Golden Eagles surprising team was swept out of the top 15 in one of the fastest top 15s in Class 4A.

“Our goal was to get the team to state and it didn’t happen,” said Miller. “This was very fast up front and our young guys may have gotten sucked into that first mile; about five minutes flat.”

Miller and Fuller both return to the state meet with Miller, 12th last year, finishing ninth in 16 minutes, 22.21 seconds and Fuller, who went two years ago, finishing 11th in 16:26.73. Top time was Kayamo Galloway of Oviedo in 15:52.16 who edged out Lake Minneola’s Noah Quintana’s 15:53.58. The top four runners were under 16 minutes with the top 15 under 16:31.44.

For the anticipated state meet in Tallahassee on Saturday, region 4-4A was won in 16:40.02, region 2-4A was won in 16:04.84 and region 3-4A was won in 16:22.47 putting 1-4A with four under 16 minutes the fastest qualifying region.

Within the top 15 pack in region 1-4A were; in third at 15:57.50 , Bryce Bell of Lyman, fifth in 4A last year at 16:11.02; in fourth at 15:59.19, Kyler Hodges of Lyman, 19th last year at 16:29.95; in eighth at 16:18.01, Canaan St. Lewis of Lake Mary, 24th last year in 16:38.40, and Miller, 12th last year in 16:23.29. Fuller was 16th at last year’s regions.

Miller who sat in the middle of the lead pack with Galloway and Quintana for the first 1.5 miles started to fade from there with Fuller trying to hang on in a second pack just seconds off the pace.

“I was hoping some of those guys would fall back, but the whole group was strong,” said Fuller, who had his best region finish after surging in the final 100 meters to finish 16th last year. “The ground was soft and we were kind of sloshing out there.”

In team points, Oviedo was team champion with 65 points ahead of Lyman’s 111 as runnerup. Fleming Island finished eighth with 228.

Fleming Island’s final finishers were off their pace with freshman Jayden Scherer third in at 72nd in 17:58.28; Gage West at 77th in 18:04.70; Kameron Wallizada at 95th in 18:27.52 and Samuel Terry at 96th in 18:29.92.

For the Fleming Island girls, senior Julie Franzoni again led a three-runner contingency for the Golden Eagles with her 29th place finish in 20:32.05 followed up by freshman Emma Millson and sophomore Jennifer Fliess striding in at 32 and 33 in 20:35.66 and 20:37.96, respectively.

Winter Park won the girls title with 65 points with Fleming Island 11th with 261.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment