Clay (13-5)Regular SeasonFeb. 20: Beat Keystone Heights 14-5Highlights: Tyler Spence (3Hits, 4RBIs); Nick Barrie (2Hits, 3RBIs); HR Barrie; Doubles: Tyler Spence, Andy Yarbrough; Connor Solomon …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continueDon't have an ID?Print subscribersIf you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one. Non-subscribersClick here to see your options for subscribing. Single day passYou also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass. |
Clay (13-5)
Regular Season
Feb. 20: Beat Keystone Heights 14-5
Highlights: Tyler Spence (3Hits, 4RBIs); Nick Barrie (2Hits, 3RBIs); HR Barrie; Doubles: Tyler Spence, Andy Yarbrough; Connor Solomon (4Ks), Andy Yarbrough (2Ks)
Feb. 23: Lost 1-0 to Pike County (GA)
Highlights: Kevin Jackson (1Hit); Dylan Faulkner (4Ks); Chase Holman (3Ks)
Feb. 24: Beat Colquitt County (GA) 1-
Highlights: Nick Barrie (1Hit, 1RBI); Hits: Kevin Jackson, Dylan Faulkner; Connor Solomon (6Ks). Clay scores 6th inning run off singles by Faulkner, Jackson and Barrie RBI.
Feb. 27: Lost to Baker County 2-0
March 1: Beat Atlantic Coast 2-0
Highlights: Nick Barrie (2Hits, 1RBI); Kevin Jackson (1Hit, 1RBI); Dylan Faulkner (9Ks)
6th: 2-1 off G Chun single; 2 BBs; Kevin Jackson 1B-RBI
March 2: Lost to Trinity Christian 4-3
March 8: Beat Bartram Trail 7-6
March 9: Beat Oakleaf 2-0
Highlights: Connor Solomon 13Ks; Second inning-Dylan Faulkner single, Andy Yarbrough bunt, Zach Morris walk, Jacob Owens SAC Fly RBI; Kevin Jackson Double RBI (2-0)
March 13: Lost to 6A-Belleview 3-2
Highlights: Belleview RBI double in sixth scores 2 after three walks by pitcher Chase Holman (3-2). Tyler Spence grounder and double scores two Clay runs.
March 15: Beat Columbia 5-2
March 19: Beat Yulee 2-1
March 22: Beat SJCDS 5-1
Highlights: Dylan Faulkner (CHS) 8Ks; Troy Britts (SJCDS) 3Ks; Connor Solomon grounder in 1st scores Josh Lemen, Nick Barrie steals home (2-0); 2nd-Finn Howell double scores Britts-walked (2-1); 3rd-Solomon grounder scores Barrie (3-1); 5th-Barrie walks; Josh Lemen SAC bunt, Holman triples scores Solomon (5-1)
March 23: Lost to FIHS 3-2
Highlights: RBIs Chase Holman, Nate Lewis; LP Connor Solomon 8Ks
March 28: Beat OPHS 15-1
Highlights: Doubles Kevin Jackson, Andy Yarbrough; Triples Yarbrough, Nate Lewis; RBIs Kevin Jackson, Dylan Faulkner, Colin Gross, Tyler Spence, Andy Yarbrough, Nick Barrie, Eric Predmore, Chase Holman 2, Dillon Bonham, Nate Lewis 2; Dylan Faulkner WP 6Ks.
March 29: Beat OPHS 13-0
Highlights: Doubles-Tyler Spence, Connor Solomon; RBIs - Kevin Jackson 2, Dylan Faulkner, Tyler Spence 2, Andy Yarbrough, Chase Holman, Josh Lemen ; Connor Solomon 4Ks
April 4: Beat Menendez 13-0
April 5: Beat Menendez 3-1
April 6: Beat Middleburg 9-1
Upcoming: April 12 at Ridgeview; April 13 vs. Ridgeview; April 19 at Ponte Vedra
Keystone Heights (8-8)
Regular Season
Feb. 20: Lost 14-5 to Clay
Highlights: Tyler Noble (1Hit, 2RBIs); Gary Searle (1RBI); Connor Osteen (3Ks)
Feb. 23: Lost to Middleburg 10-8
Feb. 27: Beat North Marion 6-4
Feb. 28: Lost to Newberry 8-3
March 2: Lost to PK Yonge 8-6
March 6: Beat Santa Fe 4-1
March 9: Beat Bradford 9-0
March 15: Beat Bishop Snyder 14-2
March 16: Lost to Palatka 9-1
March 20: Lost to Ridgeview 9-2
Highlights: RHS Austin Kittle 2RBI triple (3Ks as pitcher); KHHS Will Yeldell 2Hits
March 23: Lost to Bradford 6-5
Highlights; RBIs-Nate Gagnon, Trey Alasabrook, Will Yeldell; Doubles-Gagnon, Gary Searle; Connor Osteen (7Ks)
March 27: Beat Fort White 4-2
March 29: Beat Middleburg 12-6
Highlights: RBIs-Andrew Cox 2, Stevie Rodriguez 2, Connor Osteen 2, Trey Alasabrook 2, Nate Gagnon; Andrew Cox WP 1K
1st: Connor OSteen walk, Steve Rodriguez hit by pitch; Nate Gagnon SAC Bunt; Andrew Cox RBI single; T. Alasabrook 2RBI single (3-0)
2nd: 2 Walks; Fielders choice Gagnon RBI (4-0); Andrew Cox single RBI (5-0), Error (6-0)
3rd: 2 Walks, Osteen RBI single (7-0)
4th: Error, Walk Alasabrook RBI single (8-0)
6th: Searle single, Noble Walk, Mattox walk, Wild Pitch (9-1), Osteen single RBI (10-1), Rodriguez single 2RBI (12-1),
April 3: Beat Newberry 7-6
April 6: Beat Palatka 8-1
Upcoming: April 10 at Santa Fe, April 12 v. Fort White; April 16 at Baker County
Oakleaf (8-5-1)
Regular Season
Feb. 20: Beat Middleburg 5-1
Highlights: Keegan Barrs (3hits, 2RBIs) Kobe Branch (1Hit, 1RBI); Doubles: Barrs, Branch, Bruce Hube; Alex Guzewich (2Ks)
Feb. 22: Tie FIHS 1-1
Feb. 23: Beat Orange Park 2-0
Highlights: Double: Logan Schmidt; RBI: Dustin Espinosa; Kobe Branch (8Ks); Noah Detrick (4Ks)
2nd Inning: 2-0 off Schmidt double; 2BBs; Dustin Espinosa RBI flyball.
Feb. 27: Beat St. Johns Country Day School 3-2
Highlights: OHS: Cornell Daniels, Dustin Espinosa RBIs; SJCDS: Cody Myers, Troy Britts RBIs
2nd 1-0 OHS: Walk, Elvis Farina 1B, Dustin Espinosa E3 RBI
4th 1-1: SJCDS Zellem walks, Cody Myers 2B-RBI
4th 3-1 OHS: 3 Singles (Schmidt, Kobe Branch, Colby Coldiron); Cornell Daniels FC to SS; Dustin Espinosa FC to SS.
6th 3-2 OHS: SJCDS Tyler Kuramoto 2B, Troy Britts 1B-RBI
March 1: Beat Fletcher 10-2
March 5: Beat Lee 9-3
March 6: Lost 8-1 to Baker County
March 9: Lost 2-0 to Clay
March 13: Beat Yulee 7-6
March 19: Lost to Bishop Kenny 10-0
March 22: Lost to Episcopal 4-0
March 27: Lost to University Christian 4-3
March 29: Beat Flagler 6-3
Highlights: Double-Bruce Hube; RBIs-Kobe Branch, Max Dale, Noah Detrick, Bruce Hube, Blain Jones, Monte Stephens; Logan Schmidt 4Ks, WP Noah Detrick 3Ks
7th: Oakleaf down 3-0; Error, walk, Hube singles RBI (3-1); Dustin Espinosa single loads bases; M Dale single RBI (3-2); Monte Stephens sacrifice bunt RBI (3-3); Blain Jones single RBI (4-3); Kobe Branch walk (5-3); Detrick flyout RBI (6-3). Detrick opens with two strikeouts, single, ground out to end game
April 3: Beat First Coast 4-1
Upcoming: April 10 vs. Atlantic Coast, April 12 at Middleburg, April 17 at Creekside
Middleburg (8-6)
Regular Season
Feb. 20: Lost 5-1 to Oakleaf
Feb. 22: Lost 12-3 to Bartram Trail
Feb. 23: Beat Keystone Heights 10-8
Feb. 27: Beat Palatka 12-11
March 1: Beat Vanguard 11-1
March 2: Lost to Vanguard 4-3
March 8: Beat Gainesville 5-3
March 9: Lost to Gainesville 5-4
March 12: Lost to Ridgeview 13-5
March 13: Beat Menendez 11-5
March 22: Beat Columbia 14-7
March 33: Beat Columbia 8-4
March 28: Beat Fleming Island 6-3
March 29: Lost to Keystone Heights 12-6
Upcoming: April 3 vs. North Forsyth (GA); April 9 vs. Ridgeview; April 10 at Orange Park; April 12 vs. Oakleaf
Ridgeview (13-3)
Regular Season
Feb. 20: Lost 9-6 to Bartram Trail
Highlights: Austin Kittle (2Hits, 3RBIs); Tyler Turner (1Hit, 2RBIs); Brandon Dumas (2Hits, 1RBI); Doubles: Kittle 2, Turner; Brandon Dumas (3Ks)
Feb. 22: Beat Bradford 11-0
Highlights: Richie Long (2Hits, 3RBIs); Maury Gonzalez (2hits, 2RBIs); RBIs: Evan Wickeri, Brandon Dumas, Anthony Roman, Tyler Turner; Double: Wickeri; Richie Long (4Ks)
Feb. 23: Beat SJCDS 4-1
Highlights: Maury Gonzalez (2Hits, 2RBIs) Richie Long (1Hit, 1RBi), Justin Farmer (1Hit, 1RBI); Homers: Farmer, Gonzalez; Double: Brandon Dumas; Evan Wickeri (7Ks)
March 1: Lost to SJCDS 12-4
March 2: Lost 8-5 to Baker County
Highlights: Justin Farmer (1Hit, 2RBI); Richie Long (3Ks); Double: Austin Kittle;
Baker County scores five runs in fifth inning.
March 6: Beat Fleming Island 4-0
March 7: Beat St. Joseph 10-2
March 12: Beat Middleburg 13-5
March 13: Beat Trinity Christian 11-1
Highlights: Anthony Messineo 3RBIs, Maury Gonzalez 2RBIs, Austin Kittle 2RBIs; Winning pitcher Evan Wickeri (2Ks)
March 20: Beat Keystone Heights 9-2
Highlights: 2RBIs-Evan Wickeri, Maury Gonzalez, Austin Kittle; Triples-Maury Gonzalez, Austin Kittle; Doubles-Carlos Gonzalez; Brandon Dumas (5Ks), WP Kittle (3Ks)
March 22: Beat Orange Park 11-1
Highlights: RHS-Richie Long (5Ks), Marcus Roman (5Ks); Double-RHS Tyler Turner
March 23: Beat Orange Park 12-0
Highlights: RBIs-Evan Wickeri, Maury Gonzalez (2), Justin Farmer, Brandon Dumas, Anthony Messineo, Alex Sierra; WP Evan Wickeri (1K), Double-Wickeri, Triple-Maury Gonzalez
March 27: Beat Menendez 11-2
Highlights: Doubles-Austin Kittle, Evan Wickeri; Evan Wickeri (4hits, 2RBIs); Marcus Roman WP 6Ks; RBIs-Carlos Gonzalez, Austin Kittle 2, Richie Long, Anthony Messineo 2, Tyler Turner, Evan Wickeri 2
March 28: Beat Menendez 10-0
Highlights: Doubles-Brandon Dumas (2, 2RBIs), Austin Kittle 3RBIs; Evan Wickeri WP 3Ks, Dumas-2Ks in relief
April 4: Beat Ponte Vedra 11-1
April 5: Beat Ponte Vedra 5-0
Upcoming: April 9 at Middleburg; April 12 vs. Clay; April 13 at Clay; April 16 at Providence
St. Johns Country Day School (10-7)
Regular Season
Feb. 20: Beat Fleming Island 6-5
Highlights: Tanner Zellem (2Hits, 4RBIs); Cody Myers (1hit, 1RBI); Homers Zellem 2; Troy Britts (7Ks), Jack Hodges (3Ks)
Feb. 23: Lost 4-1 to Ridgeview
Highlights: Hunter Russell (1Hit, 1RBI); Brad Hodges (2Ks)
Feb. 27: Lost to Oakleaf 3-2
Feb. 28: Beat St. Francis 4-0
Highlights: Jorday Taylor (1Hits, 2RBIs); Troy Myers (2Hits, 1RBI); Hunter Russell (7Ks), Finn Howell (4Ks); Doubles: Troy Myers 2, Jordan Taylor
March 1: Beat Ridgeview 12-4
March 7: Beat Oak Hall 13-2
March 9: Beat St. Joseph 7-2
March 14: Beat Westside 5-1
March 16: Beat University Christian 4-2
March 21: Beat Fleming Island 9-8
Highlights: SJCDS Cody Myers 3-Run homer 6th (9-6); FIHS Jacob Asdot doubles, scores on RF error, A Peck grounder E5 Troy Myers (9-8).
March 22: Lost to Clay 5-1
March 26: Lost to 4A-Westminster (Miami, 12-5, region finalist 2017) 11-3
March 28: Beat Westfield 2-1
March 29: Lost to Strongsville (OH) 5-3
March 30: Lost to 6A-James Madison (VA, 4-1, 9th ranked in VA, 21-2 in 2017) 7-3
April 3: Beat Oak Hall 12-2
April 7: Lost to University Christian 13-9 (Homers: Britts, Kuramoto, C. Myers)
Upcoming: April 10 vs. St. Francis; April 11 at Episcopal
Orange Park (2-13)
Regular Season
Feb. 20: Lost 16-1 to Palatka
Feb. 23: Lost 2-0 to Oakleaf
Feb. 26: Beat Groves (GA) 12-2
March 1: Lost to Menendez 17-4
March 2: Lost to Menendez 7-3
March 5: Lost to Ed White 6-5
March 7: Lost to Ponte Vedra 8-0
March 8: Lost to Ponte Vedra 8-6
March 20: vs. West Nassau
March 22: vs. Bartram Trail
March 23: Lost to RHS 12-0
March 28: Lost to Clay 16-1
March 29: Lost to Clay 13-0
April 3: Lost to Baldwin 7-3
Upcoming: April 10 vs. Middleburg, April 12 vs. Ed White
Fleming Island (5-8-1)
Regular Season
Feb. 20: Lost to SJCDS 6-5
Feb. 22: Tied Oakleaf 1-1
Feb. 27: Lost to Providence 8-1
March 2: Lost to Chiles 7-4
March 6: Lost to Ridgeview 4-0
March 7: Beat Lee 15-0
March 19: Lost to SJCDS 9-8
March 23: Beat Clay 3-2
March 26: Beat Pensacola Catholic 8-4
March 27: Lost to Atlantic Coast 2-1
March 28: Lost to Middleburg 6-3
March 30: Beat First Coast 14-0
April 4: Beat North Forsyth (GA) 10-0
Upcoming: April 11 at Creekside; April 16-20 SJRAC; April 24 vs. Fernandina Beach; April 25 vs. Bishop Kenny
Districts
District 2-8A
Oakleaf 8-5-1, 3-0-1
Fletcher 9-8-0, 2-1-0
Atlantic Coast 5-8-0, 2-1-0
Fleming Island 5-8-1, 2-1-1
First Coast 5-9-0, 0-3-0
Lee 6-9-0, 0-4-0
District 3-7A
Gainesville 9-6-0, 4-2-0
Middleburg 8-6-0, 4-2-0
Vanguard 6-8-0, 2-4-0
Columbia 10-7-0, 2-4-0
District 4-6A
Clay 14-5-0, 4-0-0
Ridgeview 13-4-0, 6-0-0
Ponte Vedra 11-6-0, 4-2-0
Menendez 3-12-0, 2-6-0
Orange Park 1-12-0, 0-8-0
District 5-5A
Keystone Heights 8-8-0, 5-4-0
Bradford 8-7-0, 5-4-0
Santa Fe 8-10-0, 5-4-0
P.K. Yonge 14-6-0, 4-4-0
Fort White 9-7-0, 4-4-0
Newberry 8-6-0, 4-5-0
Palatka 8-10-0, 4-6-0
District 2-3A
St. Johns Country Day School 10-8-0, 5-1-0
University Christian 13-7-0, 5-1-0
St. Joseph Academy 4-10-0, 3-3-0
Oak Hall 4-8-0, 1-4-0
St. Francis Catholic 0-10-0, 0-5-0
District tournaments: April 30-May 4